Exhibition II

erxhibitions-02

Shoah Film Collection
Collective Trauma Film Collection
Memory & Identity – Young Israeli artists

exhibition & screening programs curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

for
Jewish Culture & Information Center (JCIC) &
Kedainiai Regional Museum

white_02

films1_01

Agricola de Cologne (Ger) – Silent Cry, 2008, 3:06
Agricola de Cologne (Ger) – Memory Game, 2010, 8:00
Steven Ausherman (USA) – A Forest, 2012, 2:19
Yochai Avrahami & Karin Eliyahu (IL) – “From the Middle to the Start”, 2009, 5:00
Th. Bannenberg & Nok Snel (NL) – One Minute Silence, 2012, 1:00
Th. Bannenberg & Nok Snel (NL) – Unravelling, 2013, 4:20
Bebe Beard (USA) – Capacity, 2009, 6:05


Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – At the Altar of her Memories, 2009, 20:00
Christiano Berti (Italy) – Lety, 2009, 19:40
Isobel Blank (I) – If a spot of human lasts, 2009, 3:57
Paolo Bonfiglio () – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Sean Burn (UK) – Turn the Book Around, 2009, 1:42
David R. Burns (USA) – Zikaron, 2010, 1:45
Dova Cahan (IL) – ” A Zionist Journey From Romania To Eritrea”, 2010, 38:00
Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:37
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Konstantinos-A. Goutos (GR) – theFlâneu® shoots auschwitz, 2009, 29:49

Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
Peter Freund (USA) – Camp, 2011, 7:15
Jenna Feldman (USA) – Holocaust Girls, 2008, 13:00
Grace Graupe Pillard (USA) – Nowhere to Go, 2009, 7:00
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE) – Origin On Re-cut Trailer, 2009, 7:02
Todd Herman (USA) – I Cannot Speak Without Shaking, 2007, 5:00
Istvan Horkay (HU) – Tenebrae, 2012, 6:00
Arne Intveen (CH) – KLC, 2011, 4:58
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28


Holger Kiess (Ger) – Purane Korakori – old steps, 2007, 33:18
Anetta Kapon (USA) – My German Vocabulary, 2007, 2:09
Shon Kim (S.Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30
Lilia Kopac (LT) – The Pit of Life and Torment, 2013, 62:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (IL) – Memory of the Holocaust is not dead!, 2009, 7:05
Dana Levy (IL) – Time with Franz, 2005, 10:00
Heike Liss & Thea Farhadian (USA) – ZeroPointTwo, 2007, 18:00
Marcantonio Lunardi (I) – No, 2013, 2:29
Lukas Matejka (SK) – E-A = sEx and wAr, 2009. 3:04


Lukas Matejka (SK) – E-A = sEx and wAr, 2009. 3:04
Branko Miliskovic (Serbia) – Detention Paradise, 2009, 7:40
Jay Needham (USA) – This is a Recording, 2009, 4:29
Doris Neidl (A) – If this is a Man, 2009, 5:09
Ben Neufeld (USA) – Castaway pt. 2 ,2009, 7:57
Andrea Nevi (I) – Everything collapses and disintegrates around me, 2011, 2:40
Miri Nishri (IL) – Troubled Water, 2007, 12:00
Cezary Ostrowski (PL – The Place, 2009, 5:08
Jacob J. Podber (USA) – Vishneva, Belarus Soviet Union Poland, 2013, 2:35


Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (IL) – RED (1-3), 2008, 30:00
Roland Quelven (F) – Death Fugue B50.02 – L19.20, 2013, 3:15
Janet Riedel, Katja Pratschke, Gusztáv Hámos (D/Hu) – Fiasco, 2010, 30:00
Jean-Michel Rolland (F) –“It’s forbidden”, 2011, 1:00
Isabelle Rozenbaum (F) – Two Trees, 2009, 11:47
Nathania Rubin (USA) – My Girl Burn, 2009, 2:54
Nathania Rubin (USA) – Anne on Hades, 2009, 4:10
Jens Salander (SWE) – The Colossus by the Sea, 2005, 10.00 –
Antti Savela (SWE) – Matka, 2009, 3:33


Elana Schwadron Minkow (IL) – Those I NeverKnew, 2012, 10:00
Daveed Shwartz (IL) – I saw a Mountain, 2009, 5:00
Maja Schweizer (Ger) – Passing Down, Frame One, 2007, 10:30
Boris Sribar (SR) – I love you so much, I would kill for you, 2009, 3:50
Hadas Tapuchi (IL) – Moel Yad, 2009, 6:00
Rolanda Teicher Yekutiel (IL)- The Last Numbers, 2006, 20:00

Yonatan Weinstein (IL) – My Grandma – Frau Masha, 2006, 57:00
Susanne Wiegner (Ger) – [my homeland] – [meine heimat], 2012, 1:33
Mariusz Wirski (PL) -Passerby, 2012, 1:14

white_02

films1_02
CTF – Collective Trauma Film Collections

I
Cambodia 1975-1979

DCM, Royal University of Phnom Penh – Looking Back II, 2008, 65:00
Sopheak Sao (Cambodia) The Survivor, 2011, 12:00
Molyka Bin (Cambodia) It burned Me, 2011, 13:18
Nico Mesterham (Cambodia) – Pepperfields, 2010, 23:05
Sopheak Sao (Cambodia) – Two Girls Against The Rain, 2012, 11:00

white_02

II

Angela Aguayo (USA) – Not One More, 2010 , 18:00
Vito Alfarano (IT) – My Shout, 2012, 7:42
Ana Bilankov (CR) – In War & Revolution, 2011,15:00
Diego de los Campos (UR) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Male Cernadas (AR)- Displacement, 2013,1:38
Oleg Chorny (UA) – Olexa Hirny Stairs, 2012, 14:00
Baptist Coelho (IN) – Beneath It all I Am Human, 2009, 9:41
Andrea Corrales Devesa & huelgadearte (ES) –
Andalusians of Jaén-Andaluces de Jaén, 2010, 17:48

white_02


Roland Fuhrmann (Germany) – Failed Youth, 2006, 3:33
Omer Ginzburg (IL) – No One Was Hurt, 2012, 10:00
Guo Jialiang (CN) – Temporary Prison,2012, 70:00
M. Hicisin Dervisevic (CZ) – Personal Images: Personal Semiotics of War, 2013, 9:54
Tammy M. Laufer (IL) – Visions of another war, 2009, 2:15
Eric Nikiforov (IL) – Jerusalem Syndrom, 2013, 0:32
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (ES) – Latent State, 2013,4:47

white_02


Javier José Plano (AR) – “5 actions (on the collective memory)”, 2010, 9:00
Osvaldo R. Ponce (AR) – “Once upon now”, 2012, 09’20
R. Quelven (F) – The Wooden Cigar Box, 2012, 4:00
M. Radisic Koliren (AR) – Infant Lacrimogenia, 2013, 4:00
Elisabetzh Ross (MX) – ..and they continue to be born, 2007, 4:03
Christian Tapies (AR) – Three Modern Haiku, 2010, 12:00
Liu Wei (CN) – unforgettable memory, 2009, 10:00

white_02

films1_03
Special program of art films from Israel


Jasmine Kainy – Comes from Outside, 2011, 3:35
Jasmine Kainy – Avidan, 2011, 4:40
Jasmine Kainy – Robots!, 2011, 5:54
Tagit Klimor – Fcity, 2011, 4:50
Yoav Peled – My own private Israel, 2012, 4:15
Eitan Vitkon – Convergeance, 2011, 1:17

white_02

Shahar Marcus – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Shahar Marcus – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Shahar Marcus – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Shahar Marcus – Still Burning, 2009, 2:32
Shahar Marcus – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Shahar Marcus – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
Shahar Marcus – The curator, 2012, 4:22

white_02

interactive

by
Agricola de Cologne
Joseph Rabie
Ariel Yannay Shani

familyportrait2 Agricola de Cologne
Family Portrait, 2005, CD-Rom

This interactive work spotlights the Family Partnoy as an example for the Jewish Diaspora, as well as the Argentine Holocaust, the genocide in Argentina during the military dictatorships of 20th century as the result of persecution and expulsion. While the family originating in Eastern Europe believed to have found after an odyssey the paradise in Argentina, the persecutions continued during the Argentine military dictatorships. Raquel Partnoy, Agricola de Cologne’s collaborator is one of the mothers of Plaza de Mayo. “Family Portrait” received 2005 the MOSAICA Award by York University Toronto/Canada on the topic Jewish Disaspora.

rabie_dachau Joseph Rabie
Dachau, The Prototype, 2005, CD-Rom

Dachau, the first Nazi concentration camp, was established shortly after Hitler came to power, and served to conceptualise the methodology of terror that was to be used to annihilate the enemies of the Nazi state. The work is a contemplative exploration of the camp as memorial, in confrontation with the impossibility to resuscitate the millions of victims of the Shoah. The viewer interacts with scenes of the camp: the barracks, the prison bunker, the crematorium, the whole guided by a tumultuous, dying heartbeat.

yannay_future Ariel Yannay Shani
Remembering The Future, 2005, CD-Rom
This project is a study aimed to explore the possibilities of memory presentations of events in the past and in history.
I wish to explore new ways of history presentation, which will allow us to experience the past from new points of view and perspective. This case study project is presenting points of view of inmates’ lives in a concentration camp, previously unrealized. I’m laboring to make visible the lost points of views, which were created in that reality, where place is no place and the time is no time.
A reality in which their voice was not heard and what was seen by their eyes is gone forever.

arrow-01_02 Exhibition I

arrow-01_01 Exhibition III – upper & basement gallery

white_02