A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013

Program

program-01
a.v.p.02_09A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013
under the Patronage of European Parliament
@ Jewish Culture & Information Center Vilnius
Vilna Gaon State Jewish Museum
Kedainiai Regional Museum

associated with 4th World Litvak Conference
20-25 September 2013 in Vilnius

Symposium/Meeting
23-26 September 2013
daily 10h-19h – moderated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

23 September – Inauguration
10h Inauguration, opening of exhibition – screening special selection from SFC
14h Start: Introducing lecture by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
15h – 17h Presentations: Shelley Jordon (USA), Cristiano Berti (Italy), Felice Hapetzeder (Swe)
17h – 19h talks/discussions/screenings
Internet conference: interviews with Heike Liss,(USA), David R. Burns (USA), Menachem Kaiser (USA)

24 September – Collective Trauma
10h – 14h talks/discussions/screenings
– Internet conference – Royal University of Phnom Penh – “Looking Back” films about genocide in Cambodia, interview with the Cambodian directors
– Interview with Sopheak Sao (Cambodia), director of “The Survivor”
14h – 17h Presentations: Annetta Kapon (USA), Dova Cahan (Israel), Doris Neidl (Austria)
17h – 19h talks/discussions/screenings – Internet conference: interviews with Jay Needham USA), Angela Aguayo (USA) , Ben Neufeld (USA)

25 September – Israel Day
10h-14h talks/discussions/screenings
Internet conference: interviews – Jasmine Kainy, Shahar Marcus, Omer Ginzburg (all Israel)
presentation: Michael Lazar (Israel)
14h – Tolerance Center/Vilna Gaon State Jewish Museum: performance by Doron Polak
15h-17h presentations: Eitan Vitkon, Doron Polak, Ariel Yannay Shani (all from Israel)
17h-19h talks /discussions /screenings

26 September – Finalization
10h -14h: talks/discussions/screenings
– Danute Selcinskaja presents film by Lilia Kopac (Lithuania) – The Pit of Life and Torment, 2013, 62:00 – produced by Vilna Gaon State Jewish Museum – to be attended by Lilia Kopac, director and Faina Kukliansky
– Internet conference: interviews with Istvan Horkay (Hungary), Isabelle Rozenbaum (France) & Andrea Nevi (Italy)
14h-17h presentations: Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy), Joseph Rabie (F), Jacob J. Podber (USA)
17h-19h final talks/discussions /screenings

19h finalization @ St. Catherine’s Church: soundart performance by Arturas Bumsteinas & Wolumen Trio (Lithuania)

Exhibitions @
Jewish Culture & Information Center Vilnius
23 Sept – 29 Oct 2013
How Memory Survives
featuring
Peeling – experimental photography by Eitan Vitkon
and participants in the installation
Paolo Bonfiglio, Shelley Jordon, Tammy Mike Laufer, Ariel Yannay Shani & Agricola de Cologne
& the entire Shoah Film Collection

ctf2014_smallShoah Film Collection & Collective Trauma Film Collections
@ Jewish Culture and Information Center Vilnius
screenings 27 Sept-29 Oct 2013

Exhibition @ Kedainiai District Museum
Multicultural center

1-29 October 2013 – screening of
Shoah Film Collection & Collective Trauma Film Collections